
Trailhead Global Holdings (3358) Q1 FY2027 Earnings Deep Dive Report
StockClub
Published: Aug 13, 2026, 10:19 AM
Sentiment Analysis

1. Comprehensive Analysis: Earnings Overview and Key Topics
Trailhead Global Holdings, Inc. (Securities Code: 3358) reported its financial results for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027 (April 1, 2026 – June 30, 2026). Amidst an aggressive M&A strategy and group restructuring, the company achieved net sales of 716 million yen , operating profit of 14 million yen , ordinary profit of 36 million yen , and net profit attributable to owners of the parent of 20 million yen . Despite being in a phase of upfront investment, the company successfully remained profitable across all profit tiers.
The key topics and growth strategy highlights for this quarter are summarized in the following 10 points:
- Profitability across all tiers : Maintained operating profit while absorbing one-time M&A costs and goodwill amortization.
- Adjusted EBITDA of 37 million yen : Sustained core earning power, with Adjusted EBITDA serving as a proxy for cash-generating capability.
- Establishment of the new "Food Tech DX" segment : Following the consolidation of SBWorks, the business structure has been reorganized into four segments.
- Stable performance of the core "Food & Beverage" business : Contributed 566 million yen in external sales and 50 million yen in segment profit, driving group performance.
- Strong monthly sales trends : Continued year-on-year growth in April (221 million yen), May (267 million yen), and June (252 million yen).
- Full acquisition of SBWorks (April 2026) : Launched as the core entity for driving AI/DX and labor-saving initiatives in store operations.
- Full acquisition of Taberu Co., Ltd. (July 2026) : Entered the health-conscious bento and location-catering market to bolster demand for home-meal replacement (HMR) and takeout.
- Asset expansion and financial health : Maintained an equity ratio of 58.7% against total assets of 3,687 million yen and a goodwill balance of 844 million yen.
- Maintenance of full-year forecasts and the rationale for "H2-weighted" performance : Incorporating full-year contributions from M&A and seasonal factors to reach the 3,600 million yen sales target (+97.1% YoY).
- Dividend resumption policy and Mid-term Management Plan (2026-2030) : Announced a projected annual dividend of 2.00 yen, laying the groundwork for the 20 billion yen sales target by FY2031.
2. Detailed Analysis of Profit Structure and Profitability
In the consolidated income statement for the first quarter, Adjusted EBITDA serves as a critical performance indicator, as it reflects sustainable cash-generating capacity while accounting for goodwill amortization and initial upfront investment costs.

As shown in the earnings summary above, Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter was 37 million yen . By deducting 7 million yen in depreciation and 16 million yen in M&A-related goodwill amortization , the operating profit of 14 million yen is derived.
During this quarter, operating expenses included one-time costs such as acquisition-related expenses for SBWorks and initial costs for new store openings. Additionally, the company recorded 22 million yen in subsidy income as non-operating income, which boosted ordinary profit to 36 million yen .
The company has established a structure capable of maintaining operating profitability even after accounting for non-cash expenses like goodwill amortization. As consolidated earnings expand, the relative burden of goodwill amortization is expected to decline.
3. Segment Performance and Monthly Trends
Starting this quarter, the company has shifted from a three-segment structure to a four-segment structure , adding the "Food Tech DX" business following the acquisition of SBWorks.
Segment Breakdown (April – June 2026)
- Food & Beverage Business : External Sales 566 million yen / Segment Profit 50 million yen Subsidiaries acquired in the previous fiscal year (yakiniku, sushi, burger chains, etc.) are operating at full capacity, serving as the primary driver of group performance.
- Food Tech DX Business : External Sales 111 million yen / Segment Profit 2 million yen A newly established segment. Following the consolidation of SBWorks, revenue from AI/IT solutions and contract development has been added (Note: Goodwill amortization is recorded in this segment).
- Real Estate Leasing Business : External Sales 9 million yen / Segment Profit 2 million yen Contributes as a stable source of revenue.
- Operations Outsourcing Business : External Sales 31 million yen / Segment Loss (1) million yen Recorded a minor loss due to upfront costs associated with new contract operations.
- Adjustments (Corporate Expenses) : (39) million yen Upfront investment costs for group management and M&A infrastructure at the holding company level (Trailhead Global Holdings).
Monthly Sales Trends
Monthly sales (preliminary figures) were 221 million yen in April , 267 million yen in May , and 252 million yen in June , consistently exceeding the previous year's figures. This is attributed to sustained customer traffic in existing stores, the full-year contribution of subsidiaries acquired in the previous fiscal year, and the addition of SBWorks revenue starting in April.
4. Group Portfolio Update and Growth Strategy
To achieve the Mid-term Management Plan, the company is accelerating M&A and business restructuring to expand its group portfolio and realize non-linear growth.

This slide illustrates the critical updates to the group structure executed this quarter and recently.
First, in April 2026, the company acquired 100% of the shares of SBWorks Co., Ltd. The company specializes in AI/IT solutions and system development. As the core of the newly established "Food Tech DX" business, it will play a role in internalizing labor-saving, automation, and DX promotion for store operations (resulting in 417 million yen in goodwill ).
Second, as a significant subsequent event, the company acquired 100% of Taberu Co., Ltd. on July 1, 2026. Taberu manufactures and sells location-based bento boxes and health-conscious bento meals under the "Sandaime Gen KURO" brand, possessing a strong corporate client base in the TV, advertising, and event industries. This strategy integrates the group's F&B assets with Taberu's production and supply network to capture high-growth HMR (takeout/delivery/bento) demand .
Furthermore, as part of its asset-light strategy, the company decided to sell fixed assets (land and buildings) in Kitakyushu, Fukuoka, for 100 million yen . This is expected to result in an extraordinary gain of approximately 35 million yen in Q2 FY2027, optimizing the financial structure and improving capital efficiency.
5. Financial Position and Balance Sheet Changes
Total assets at the end of Q1 FY2027 stood at 3,687 million yen , an increase of 491 million yen from the end of the previous fiscal year (3,196 million yen).
- Assets : Cash and deposits were 420 million yen (544 million yen at the end of the previous fiscal year). Meanwhile, intangible fixed assets (goodwill, etc.) increased from 434 million yen to 844 million yen due to the SBWorks acquisition (estimated annual amortization burden is approximately 64 million yen).
- Liabilities : Total liabilities were 1,487 million yen (1,038 million yen at the end of the previous fiscal year). Short-term borrowings increased by 300 million yen to 680 million yen to support M&A and working capital.
- Net Assets & Equity Ratio : Net assets increased to 2,199 million yen (2,157 million yen at the end of the previous fiscal year). While the equity ratio became 58.7% (66.5% at the end of the previous fiscal year) due to asset expansion from M&A, the company maintains a sound and robust financial foundation.
6. Full-Year Forecasts and the Structural Background of H2 Weighting
Full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for FY2027, originally announced on May 15, 2026, remain unchanged .
- Net Sales : 3,600 million yen (+97.1% YoY)
- Adjusted EBITDA : 250 million yen
- Operating Profit : 136 million yen
- Ordinary Profit : 111 million yen
- Net Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent : 53 million yen
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) : 1.40 yen

Progress against full-year targets at the end of Q1 stands at 19.9% for net sales (716 million yen) and 10.3% for operating profit (14 million yen), which may appear low at first glance. However, as the slide above indicates, there is a clear logic for H2-weighted performance :
- Timing of Consolidation : The performance of "Taberu Co., Ltd.," acquired on July 1, 2026, is not included in Q1 results and will contribute fully from Q2 (July–September) onwards .
- Increased Utilization of SBWorks : External sales and internal DX initiatives from SBWorks are expected to ramp up further toward the second half.
- Seasonality of the F&B Industry : Due to the nature of the industry, Q3 and Q4 (October–March) are characterized by higher demand for year-end parties, New Year events, and other gatherings, leading to a concentration of sales and profits.
- Normalization of One-time Expenses : M&A-related acquisition costs and initial costs for new store openings incurred in Q1 will relatively decrease and normalize toward the second half.
Based on these factors, the company remains on track to achieve its full-year targets of 3,600 million yen in sales and 136 million yen in operating profit.
7. Shareholder Return Policy and Mid-term Management Plan Outlook
Dividend Resumption Policy
To prepare for an early resumption of dividends, the company has utilized the reversal of capital reserves to cover losses. The company has announced a policy to resume dividends , with a projected annual dividend of 2.00 yen for FY2027 (1.00 yen interim / 1.00 yen year-end).
While the dividend payout ratio against the projected EPS of 1.40 yen is approximately 142.9%, this is a temporary level. It demonstrates the company's commitment to its Mid-term Management Plan (2026-2030) policy of a "payout ratio of 30% or more" and **"resumption of dividends (1 yen or more) from FY2027 onwards."
Mid-term Management Plan (2026-2030) Goals
The company is expanding based on a "three-pillar strategy":
- ** Multi-branding & Global Expansion **: Expanding to 8+ F&B brands and exploring entry into the Global South.
- ** AI & Robotics Utilization **: Promoting labor-saving, automation, and DX in store operations in collaboration with SBWorks.
- ** HMR (Takeout) Demand **: Developing corporate bento, delivery, and location-catering businesses through the acquisition of Taberu Co., Ltd.
With clear long-term goals for the final year, ** FY2031 **, including ** 20 billion yen in sales **, ** 2 billion yen in EBITDA **, ** 500 group stores , and a ** 10 yen dividend per share, this Q1 report marks the successful completion of the foundation-building phase for the first year.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.