
Tameny (6181) Q1 FY2027 Earnings Deep Dive: Structural Reforms Drive First Q1 Operating Profit in Six Years; A Closer Look at Surging Matchmaking KPIs and Business Model Transformation
StockClub
Published: Aug 12, 2026, 10:41 AM
Sentiment Analysis

Tameny (6181) Q1 FY2027 Earnings Deep Dive
The Q1 FY2027 (April–June 2026) earnings for Tameny Inc. marked a significant turning point for the company. Despite a revenue structure heavily weighted toward the second half of the fiscal year, the company achieved an operating profit in the first quarter for the first time in six years .
This report provides an in-depth analysis of the company's performance highlights, the results of its cost structure reforms, segment-specific details, and progress toward its full-year targets, centered on 10 key topics derived from the earnings materials.
1. 10 Key Topics in the Comprehensive Analysis
The most critical points from these earnings are summarized in the following 10 items:
- First Q1 Profit in Six Years : Achieved a dramatic turnaround with an operating profit of 49 million yen (compared to a 55 million yen loss in the same period last year), overcoming the seasonal tendency for Q1 losses.
- Rigorous Optimization of SG&A Expenses : Due to structural reforms implemented in the previous fiscal year, total SG&A expenses decreased significantly by 13.5% year-on-year (a reduction of 139 million yen).
- Surging Profitability in the Matchmaking Business (28.9% Operating Margin) : The core matchmaking business saw revenue reach 506 million yen (+2.0% YoY) and operating profit soar to 145 million yen (+317.3% YoY).
- Record-High KPIs for Marriage Consultation Services : Driven by the exit of major competitors and marketing optimization, the number of new members surged to 1,561 (+73.6% YoY).
- Increased Value-Add for "OTOCON" Matchmaking Parties : Enhanced event content pushed the average participation fee to 2,025 yen (+31.2% YoY), boosting profitability.
- Higher Unit Prices and Improved Costs in Casual Wedding Business : Despite a decline in revenue, operating profit increased by 17 million yen (+19.0% YoY) due to higher service unit prices (Suma-kon +13.4%, LUMINOUS +10.2%) and revised service fees.
- Rapid Expansion of Regional Revitalization Contracts : The number of contracted events and seminars jumped to 44 (+193.3% YoY), indicating strong momentum for contributions from Q2 onwards.
- Expansion of QOL Business Member Base : Registered users for QOL sites grew to 65,171 (+9.9% YoY), strengthening the foundation for cross-selling.
- Increased Cash Reserves and Sound Financial Structure : Cash and deposits reached 3,403 million yen (+288 million yen from the end of the previous fiscal year), with net assets increasing to 1,162 million yen (equity ratio of 23.0%).
- Maintained Full-Year Forecast with High Probability of Achievement : With a full-year operating profit target of 400 million yen (+391.9% YoY), the company has made a strong start in Q1, keeping it on track to meet its goals.
2. Performance Highlights and Results of Cost Structure Reforms
Q1 Earnings Summary
For Q1 FY2027, revenue was 1,359 million yen (down 3.6% YoY) , operating profit was 49 million yen (compared to a 55 million yen loss in the same period last year) , ordinary profit was 28 million yen (compared to a 68 million yen loss) , and quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent was 28 million yen (compared to a 69 million yen loss) . While revenue was slightly lower than the previous year, significant improvements were seen across all profit levels.

Why This Slide Matters (P.5 Explanation)
Slide 5 above directly illustrates the biggest highlight of these earnings: the "first Q1 profit in six years" and the "effect of lowering the break-even point."
Because the company's main services (wedding receptions and various wedding events) are concentrated in the autumn and spring, the first quarter has historically been a period of loss. However, this quarter, despite revenue being 50 million yen lower than the same period last year, operating profit improved by 105 million yen. Furthermore, EBITDA , which approximates the company's ability to generate operating cash flow, surged from 4 million yen in the same period last year to 85 million yen (+1,698.1% YoY). This demonstrates that the company has not merely cut costs temporarily, but has structurally improved its constitution to enhance cash-generating capabilities.
Breakdown of SG&A Reductions and Profit Drivers

Why This Slide Matters (P.7 Explanation)
The waterfall chart on Slide 7 clearly expresses the profit variance story , showing how the company compensated for the revenue decline to achieve a 105 million yen increase in operating profit.
While revenue fluctuations (Suma-kon +21 million yen, Matchmaking +10 million yen, offset by 2-ji-kai-kun -38 million yen and LUMINOUS -44 million yen) and a decrease in gross profit occurred, the company achieved a total reduction of 139 million yen in SG&A expenses , more than compensating for these factors. Specific reductions by category are as follows:
- Personnel Expenses : 357 million yen (down 8.9% YoY, -34 million yen) ← Reduction in fixed personnel costs through optimization of staff composition.
- Advertising and Promotion Expenses : 177 million yen (down 24.3% YoY, -57 million yen) ← Review of advertising investments prior to rebranding and improved acquisition efficiency.
- Rent Expenses : 92 million yen (down 12.4% YoY, -13 million yen) ← Optimization through consolidation and relocation of bases.
- Depreciation : 27 million yen (down 46.3% YoY, -24 million yen) ← Reduced burden due to the completion of impairment losses on fixed assets.
With these major categories shrinking, fixed cost burdens have lightened significantly, indicating a shift to a "lean management structure" capable of generating profit even with lower sales volumes.
3. Segment Performance and KPI Analysis
(1) Matchmaking Business: Capturing Industry Tailwinds for Significant Profit Growth
The matchmaking business delivered very strong results, with revenue of 506 million yen (+2.0% YoY) and operating profit of 145 million yen (+317.3% YoY) . The segment operating margin reached 28.9% .

Why This Slide Matters (P.11 Explanation)
Slide 11 shows that the leading indicators (KPIs) for the core "Partner Agent" marriage consultation service are recovering and growing dramatically.
New memberships in Q1 surged to 1,561 (+73.6% YoY) . This is attributed to the optimization of marketing measures and strengthened sales activities, as well as the company's ability to accurately capture changes in the external competitive environment (such as the exit of major competitors), providing a prime opportunity to gain market share. With the surge in new members, the number of registered members at the end of the period reached 8,238 (+10.7% YoY) . Since the marriage consultation business is a stock-type model driven by "monthly fees" and "marriage success fees," the increase in registered members strongly supports continued revenue growth from Q2 onwards.
Additionally, for the "OTOCON" matchmaking parties, the average participation fee rose to 2,025 yen (+31.2% YoY) due to a review of the event structure and the introduction of high-value-add plans, indicating that both volume (participants +17.8%) and quality (unit price increase) are improving simultaneously.
(2) Casual Wedding Business: Focus on Higher Unit Prices and Profitability
The casual wedding business saw revenue decline to 731 million yen (down 7.9% YoY) , but secured an increase in operating profit to 17 million yen (+19.0% YoY) .
- Wedding Receptions "Suma-kon" : While the number of ceremonies was 147 (down 5.2% YoY), the ceremony unit price rose to 2.10 million yen (+13.4% YoY) due to the introduction of service fees.
- Photo Weddings "LUMINOUS" : Due to the reaction from store renovations in the same period last year, the number of ceremonies was 931 (down 19.2% YoY), but the ceremony unit price remained high at 0.333 million yen (+10.2% YoY) through plan revisions.
- Wedding After-Parties "2-ji-kai-kun" : Struggling due to market demand, the number of ceremonies was 216 (down 32.7% YoY), but the unit price saw a slight increase to 0.486 million yen (+4.5% YoY).
In response to changes in the marketing environment for the marriage and wedding market, the company has shifted to operations that prioritize customer unit price and profit margins while curbing unnecessary advertising expenses. The policy is to aim for a recovery in volume through the launch of location photo services and the development of new corporate customer acquisition schemes.
(3) Regional Revitalization / QOL Business: Rapid Increase in Municipal Contracts
Revenue for the Regional Revitalization / QOL business was 125 million yen (+0.03% YoY) , with an operating profit of 15 million yen (down 44.3% YoY) . Although profit temporarily declined due to personnel reinforcement and upfront investments in the QOL field, contracted activities in the regional revitalization field are extremely strong.
- Matchmaking Support for Municipalities : Maintained stable operations for matchmaking support systems (14 municipalities) and marriage support centers (8 municipalities).
- Event/Seminar Contracts : Contracts from Tokyo, Akita, Fukushima, Ibaraki, Wakayama, and others are performing well, with the number of contracts and ceremonies jumping to 44 (+193.3% YoY) , a roughly threefold increase.
Since many municipal projects are structured to record revenue and profit from Q2 onwards, a positive impact on future performance is expected.
4. Financial Foundation and FY2027 Full-Year Outlook
Financial Stability
Total assets as of the end of June 2026 were 5,062 million yen (down 46 million yen from the end of the previous fiscal year). While total liabilities decreased to 3,900 million yen (down 74 million yen), net assets increased to 1,162 million yen (+28 million yen) due to the accumulation of retained earnings. The equity ratio steadily improved to 23.0% (from 22.2% at the end of the previous fiscal year). Furthermore, the company holds ample cash and deposits of 3,403 million yen, providing the investment capacity and safety required for future business growth.
Full-Year Performance Plan and Progress
The company has maintained its full-year earnings forecast for FY2027.
- Revenue : 6,200 million yen (+2.7% YoY)
- Operating Profit : 400 million yen (+391.9% YoY)
- Ordinary Profit : 325 million yen (+907.6% YoY)
- Net Profit : 322 million yen (compared to a 220 million yen loss in the previous year)
The progress rate for the full-year operating profit target of 400 million yen is 12.4% at the end of Q1. While this may appear low at first glance, as mentioned, the company's performance is "second-half weighted" due to demand concentration in autumn and spring. Considering that the operating profit progress rate in the same period last year (Q1 FY2026) was -20.7% (a 55 million yen loss) , securing a 49 million yen profit in Q1 represents a significant advantage toward achieving the full-year target.
In the segment-specific full-year outlook, significant profit growth is planned for both core businesses, with matchmaking business operating profit at 387 million yen (+93.0% YoY) and casual wedding business operating profit at 456 million yen (+50.4% YoY). Progress in customer acquisition and ceremony execution toward the second half will be closely watched.
5. Summary of the Report
The Q1 FY2027 earnings for Tameny clearly demonstrate the results of the structural reforms the company has been promoting.
- Lower Break-Even Point via Structural Reform : By compressing SG&A expenses by 13.5%, the company has established a structure capable of achieving its first Q1 operating profit in six years, even before entering the busy second-half season.
- Strong Growth in Core KPIs : With a 73.6% increase in new matchmaking members and a 10.7% increase in total members, the foundation for future stock revenue has been solidified.
- Paving the Way for a V-Shaped Recovery : Preparations for wedding, photo, and regional revitalization projects for the second half are underway, completing the groundwork for the full-year operating profit target of 400 million yen (a roughly fivefold increase).
Moving forward, the speed at which the company maximizes the referral flow of its significantly increased matchmaking members to wedding services, and the deployment of high-value-add services such as new locations and location photography, will be the key factors determining further growth.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.