
Earnings Deep Dive: Premier Group (7199) Q1 FY2027 Analysis — A Growth Story Driven by Stock Revenue Accumulation and Car Premier Club Expansion
StockClub
Published: Aug 10, 2026, 10:33 AM
Sentiment Analysis

Earnings Deep Dive: Premier Group (7199) Q1 FY2027 Analysis
Premier Group Co., Ltd. (7199) achieved significant year-on-year growth in both revenue and profit for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 . This performance was underpinned by the robust expansion of its Auto Mobility Services business, the steady accumulation of stock revenue, and the conclusion of system failure response costs incurred in the previous fiscal year. As an "Auto Mobility Platform" providing integrated financial and non-financial services related to vehicle purchase and ownership, the company is rapidly expanding its unique economic sphere.
This report provides a comprehensive overview of the company's performance, from a high-level summary to segment-specific details and mid-to-long-term growth strategies, focusing on 10 key topics derived from the earnings materials.
1. Q1 FY2027 Earnings Highlights (Significant Revenue and Profit Growth)
The consolidated results for the first quarter showed strong momentum, with all major metrics significantly exceeding the same period last year.
- Operating Revenue : 12.174 billion yen ( +18.2% YoY)
- Operating Profit : 2.514 billion yen ( +58.6% YoY)
- Profit Before Income Taxes : 2.524 billion yen ( +47.8% YoY)
- Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent : 1.742 billion yen ( +43.5% YoY)

Slide Commentary: The Significance of Earnings Highlights
The slide above (Page 5) is a critical document that clearly illustrates the strength of the company's start to the fiscal year. Despite external headwinds such as inflation and rising market interest rates, the top line (operating revenue) grew steadily by 18.2% , while profit achieved a significant increase of approximately 50% . While the conclusion of system failure response costs (approx. 700 million yen) from the previous year boosted profits, even excluding this factor, it is evident that stock revenue across each business segment is growing strongly.
2. Trends in Operating Expenses and Profitability Improvement Mechanisms
In addition to top-line growth, the curbing of operating expenses contributed significantly to the improvement in profit margins this quarter.
Against an operating revenue growth rate of +18.2% , operating expenses remained at a lower growth rate of 9.661 billion yen (+10.9% YoY) . Key changes in the expense breakdown are as follows:
- System Operations, Outsourcing, and Payment Fees : 1.359 billion yen ( -16.3% YoY) Attributable to the absence of previous year's system failure response costs
- Personnel Expenses : 2.005 billion yen ( +9.2% YoY) Moderate increase due to staff expansion
- Warranty Costs : 1.395 billion yen ( +42.7% YoY) Driven by an increase in warranty balance and rising repair costs
- Other Expenses : While financial expenses increased by 107 million yen, the overall trend remained within a controlled range.
The structure of significantly improved profitability is clear, driven by operational leverage as fixed costs decrease relative to expanding sales.
3. Car Premier Club: The Core of Economic Sphere Expansion and Stock Monetization
The cornerstone of the company's new medium-term management plan is the "Car Premier Club," a membership organization for auto dealers and maintenance shops.
Key KPIs newly disclosed this quarter (membership revenue and churn rate) demonstrate the solid foundation of the platform.
- Membership Revenue : 563 million yen ( +39.6% YoY)
- Number of Members : 6,309 stores (+1,753 stores / +38.5% YoY)
- Average Monthly Churn Rate : 1.15% (Down from 1.34% in the same period last year and 1.66% the year before)

Slide Commentary: Growth Potential of the Car Premier Club
The slide above (Page 7) is one of the most important for understanding Premier Group's future growth story. Not only has the number of member stores surged by 1,753 (+38.5% YoY), but the churn rate continues to decline to an extremely low level of 1.15% . High-margin, stock-type membership revenue, which is independent of interest rate fluctuations, has grown by nearly 40% year-on-year. This customer base functions as a powerful hub, driving the adoption of other services such as finance, warranties, and vehicle procurement.
4. Finance Business: Recovery in Credit Origination and Accumulation of Receivables
In the core Finance business, credit origination has returned to a growth trajectory, and the accumulation of receivables—the source of future profits—is accelerating.
- Operating Revenue : 6.366 billion yen ( +9.8% YoY)
- Operating Profit : 1.380 billion yen ( +63.6% YoY)
- Credit Origination : 95.7 billion yen ( +4.2% YoY)
- Credit Receivables Balance : 918 billion yen ( +12.6% YoY)
The ratio of origination via Car Premier dealers remains high at 75.8% , with synergies from the Car Premier Club strongly supporting the recovery in origination volume.

Slide Commentary: Trends in Credit Origination, Receivables Balance, and Delinquency Rate
The slide above (Page 15) shows improvements in both the "quantity" and "quality" of the finance business. The left graph confirms the recovery of credit origination to 95.7 billion yen, while the right graph shows the steady expansion of the receivables balance to 918 billion yen. Of particular note is the sharp improvement in the delinquent receivables ratio to 2.52% (down from 3.72% at the end of the previous fiscal year). This proves that the normalization and qualitative improvement of screening and collection operations are progressing steadily.
5. Warranty Business: Measures for Volume Expansion and Profitability Improvement
The warranty business is the company's proprietary product covering post-purchase risks, and it continues to expand by capturing market needs.
- Warranty Origination : 2.47 billion yen ( +16.3% YoY)
- Of which, Proper Warranty : 890 million yen ( +22.3% YoY)
- Domestic Operating Revenue : 2.107 billion yen ( +14.4% YoY)
- Domestic Operating Profit : 349 million yen ( -3.1% YoY)
While both origination and operating revenue recorded double-digit growth, domestic operating profit saw a slight decline due to the impact of soaring repair costs (parts and labor). In response, the company is implementing price revisions and cost containment using group subsidiaries (parts procurement, etc.) , with profit margins expected to recover from the second quarter onward as the effects of price increases take hold.
6. Auto Mobility Services Business: Achieving Dramatic Profit Growth
The Auto Mobility Services business, which handles member services, vehicle sales, and subscriptions (leasing), showed the highest growth rate this quarter.
- Operating Revenue : 3.475 billion yen ( +39.8% YoY)
- Operating Profit : 722 million yen ( +173.9% YoY)
While partly due to the low profit base in the same period last year, the expansion of Car Premier Club members, growth in vehicle sales and maintenance (+66.9% YoY) , and growth in subscriptions (+28.0% YoY) dramatically boosted profits. The transition from a mere finance company to a "comprehensive mobility platform" is bearing fruit.
7. Market Environment and Perspective on the Domestic Mobility Market
In the domestic automotive market, while new car sales temporarily increased by +7.5% (950,000 units) year-on-year due to tax changes, the used car registration volume—the company's main battlefield—remained largely flat at -0.1% (1.32 million units) .
Despite limited growth in the overall market, Premier Group's achievement of +4.2% in credit origination and +16.3% in warranty origination proves that market share expansion and deepening engagement per member store (LTV improvement) are progressing steadily.
8. Progress Against Full-Year Earnings Forecasts
The progress of the first quarter against the full-year plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is as follows, indicating a smooth start against initial plans:
- Operating Revenue : 12.174 billion yen against a plan of 51 billion yen ( 23.9% progress )
- Profit Before Income Taxes : 2.524 billion yen against a plan of 10.6 billion yen ( 23.8% progress )
Given that the company's business model has a structure where stock revenue increases with the accumulation of contracts over time, a progress rate of over 20% in the first quarter can be evaluated as a very healthy pace.
9. Accumulation of Future Revenue (Stock)
As an indicator of the company's "earning power" hidden behind the balance sheet (B/S), the company discloses future revenue (deferred revenue) . This is the total amount of stock revenue to be recognized in the future based on existing contracts.
- Total Future Revenue : 68.1 billion yen ( +6.3% YoY)
- Finance: 57.6 billion yen (+5.1%)
- Warranty: 9.5 billion yen (+12.4%)
- Software/Car Premier Club Fees: 1.0 billion yen (+21.4%)
The existence of this massive stock revenue serves as a foundation for high predictability of future performance and stable cash flow.
10. Medium-Term Management Plan "Change & Prove 2030" and Shareholder Return Policy
Premier Group is promoting its long-term management plan, "Change & Prove 2030," targeting the fiscal year ending March 2030.
- FY2030 Management Targets
- Operating Revenue : 84 billion yen (+91% vs. FY2026)
- Profit Before Income Taxes : 21 billion yen (+144% vs. FY2026)
- Car Premier Membership Revenue : 5 billion yen
- Market Capitalization Target : 300 billion yen
Regarding capital allocation, the company plans to implement 20 billion yen in growth investments from cash generated over the next four years, while aiming for a total return ratio of 50% by the fiscal year ending March 2030 . The company has clearly demonstrated its stance of continuing proactive shareholder returns through maintaining a dividend payout ratio of over 30% and flexible share buybacks and cancellations.
Summary
In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, Premier Group achieved high-quality earnings growth through the synergy of expanding its membership base, accumulating stock revenue, and optimizing costs . Although there are some challenges, such as rising repair costs in the warranty business, countermeasures such as price revisions and collaboration with subsidiaries are underway, indicating that the company is building a solid foundation to achieve its full-year targets.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.