
EIZO Q1 FY2027 Earnings Deep Dive: Return to Profitability, Growth in Healthcare & V&S, and Aggressive Capital Efficiency Measures via Large-Scale Share Buybacks
StockClub
Published: Jul 31, 2026, 10:25 AM
Sentiment Analysis

EIZO Q1 FY2027 Earnings Deep Dive: Return to Profitability, Growth in Healthcare & V&S, and Aggressive Capital Efficiency Measures via Large-Scale Share Buybacks
EIZO Corporation (6737) , a global leader in high-end monitors, delivered a strong performance in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 (Q1 FY26). The company successfully emerged from the operating loss recorded in the same period last year, achieving significant year-on-year growth in both revenue and all profit tiers . Despite the persistent economic downturn in Europe—a key market—the company benefited from a steady accumulation of project-based sales, a recovery in demand within specialized markets (V&S and Healthcare), tailwinds from a weaker yen against the euro, and the successful realization of fixed-cost reductions through structural reforms in its European operations. Beyond operational recovery, EIZO demonstrated a bold commitment to improving capital efficiency by announcing a major expansion of its share buyback program (up to 13.91% of total shares outstanding, with a maximum value of 17 billion yen) , supported by the increase in unrealized gains on its investment securities.
This report provides a detailed analysis based on key topics extracted from the earnings presentation, covering the overall financial picture, drivers of profit improvement, segment-specific trends, new product and business strategies, and the latest capital policies.
1. Q1 FY26 Financial Highlights: Significant Revenue Growth and Return to Operating Profit
EIZO’s consolidated results for Q1 FY26 showed robust improvement across the board compared to the same period last year (Q1 FY25).
- Net Sales : 20,031 million yen (+15.5% / +2,693 million yen YoY)
- Gross Profit : 6,937 million yen (+18.8% / +1,098 million yen YoY); Gross Profit Margin was 34.6% (+1.0pt)
- Operating Profit : 807 million yen (a significant turnaround from an operating loss of 97 million yen in the same period last year; +904 million yen); Operating Profit Margin was 4.0% (+4.6pt)
- Ordinary Profit : 1,574 million yen (+129.0% / +887 million yen YoY)
- Quarterly Net Profit Attributable to Owners of Parent : 1,215 million yen (+294.7% / +908 million yen YoY)
Despite the lingering stagnation in the European economy, project shipments in overseas markets, including North America and Asia, remained solid. Furthermore, the depreciation of the yen against the euro (quarterly average rate: 185.41 yen vs. 163.81 yen in the previous year) significantly boosted both top-line and bottom-line results.

[Slide Commentary: Consolidated Statement of Income (P.4)]
The consolidated statement of income above illustrates the dramatic recovery in Q1 FY26. With net sales rising 15.5% from 17,338 million yen to 20,031 million yen, gross profit grew steadily, and the gross profit margin improved by 1.0 percentage point to 34.6%. The shift from an operating loss of 97 million yen in the previous year to an operating profit of 807 million yen is clear, as is the substantial increase in ordinary and quarterly net profits, which were bolstered by foreign exchange gains. Regarding exchange rates, the yen weakened against both the US dollar (159.57 yen vs. 144.59 yen, +14.98 yen) and the euro (185.41 yen vs. 163.81 yen, +21.60 yen), directly contributing to the positive financial results.
2. Deep Dive into Operating Profit Drivers: Synergies of Revenue Growth and Fixed Cost Control
The turnaround from an operating loss of 97 million yen to a profit of 807 million yen was driven by both external factors (FX impact) and internal efforts (revenue growth and fixed cost control).
- FX Impact (+359 million yen) : The depreciation of the yen, particularly against the euro, provided a positive impact of 359 million yen on operating profit.
- Revenue Growth Impact (+460 million yen) : Increased sales across various markets contributed 460 million yen to profit through higher marginal profit.
- Gross Profit Margin Impact (-56 million yen) : Excluding FX effects, the underlying gross profit margin remained largely flat (with a slight decline) compared to the previous year.
- Decrease in SG&A Expenses (+141 million yen) : Restructuring and rationalization measures in Europe successfully reduced fixed costs. Additionally, the absence of one-time expenses related to the new technology building recorded in the previous year helped absorb the impact of higher yen-denominated SG&A expenses from overseas subsidiaries, contributing to the profit improvement.

[Slide Commentary: Operating Profit Variance Analysis (P.6)]
This waterfall chart clearly explains how operating profit increased by 904 million yen year-on-year (from -97 million yen to 807 million yen). The largest contributor was "Revenue Growth Impact (+460 million yen)," followed by "FX Impact (+359 million yen)." Notably, the "SG&A Expenses (+141 million yen)" factor was positive. While a weaker yen increases the yen-equivalent of overseas SG&A expenses, the company successfully contained overall SG&A through site reorganization and fixed-cost reduction efforts in Europe, as well as the elimination of one-time costs, which supported the recovery to a 4.0% operating profit margin.
3. Segment Trends: Significant Revenue Growth in V&S and Amusement
Looking at sales by market, the recovery and growth in specific high-value-added markets where EIZO focuses its resources are evident.
Sales and Overview by Market
- Healthcare (HC) : 8.40 billion yen (+12.2% / +0.912 billion yen YoY)
- Sales for diagnostic and endoscopic applications are on a clear recovery trend in Europe and North America. Expansion continues in emerging markets such as India and the Middle East. While domestic demand in Japan was soft due to tighter capital expenditure by medical institutions, strong overseas performance offset this.
- V&S (Vertical & Specific / Industrial & Social Infrastructure) : 3.59 billion yen (+38.2% / +0.993 billion yen YoY)
- In air traffic control, shipments for large-scale North American projects commenced, and performance remained solid in Europe and China. In the defense sector, sales of GPGPU (General-Purpose computing on GPUs) boards developed and produced by the US subsidiary were strong, contributing to the expansion of monitor sales in Europe and Japan.
- B&P (Business & Plus / Office & Education) : 3.33 billion yen (+14.6% / +0.424 billion yen YoY)
- Despite the ongoing macroeconomic downturn in the core European market, steady accumulation of projects led to year-on-year growth. Large-scale projects in Japan also contributed to profits.
- Amusement (AMU) : 2.10 billion yen (+60.3% / +0.790 billion yen YoY)
- Despite a challenging environment characterized by a shrinking industry, spot shipments and sales for popular models led to significant year-on-year revenue growth.
- Creative Work (CW) : 1.09 billion yen (-4.9% / -0.056 billion yen YoY)
- While performance remained steady in Japan, demand in Europe and North America was sluggish, resulting in a slight year-on-year decline.
In terms of regional sales (total of B&P/HC/CW/V&S), all major regions exceeded the previous year's results: Japan (110.9%) , Europe (114.2%) , North America (119.5%) , and China (110.0%) , confirming a global recovery in demand.
4. Financial Foundation and Expansion of Unrealized Gains: Significant Increase in Net Assets
The most significant change in the consolidated balance sheet (B/S) as of the end of June 2026 was the expansion of assets and net assets.
- Total Assets : 267.153 billion yen (+89.67 billion yen from the end of the previous fiscal year)
- Total Net Assets : 199.854 billion yen (+62.923 billion yen from the end of the previous fiscal year)
This rapid expansion was primarily driven by a significant increase in the valuation of investment securities held by EIZO. As "Investment and other assets" increased to 158.451 billion yen (+92.903 billion yen), deferred tax liabilities were recorded on the liabilities side, and "Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities" on the net assets side expanded significantly. Cash and deposits also remained abundant at 23.598 billion yen (+3.245 billion yen), maintaining an extremely sound and robust financial foundation.
5. Full-Year Forecast and FX Sensitivity
The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (FY26) remains unchanged from the figures announced on May 12, 2026.
- Net Sales : 85,000 million yen (+4.5% YoY)
- Operating Profit : 3,300 million yen (+39.5% YoY)
- Ordinary Profit : 4,600 million yen (+21.9% YoY)
- Net Profit : 6,500 million yen (-11.2% YoY)
- Assumed Exchange Rates (Annual Average) : 1 USD = 160.00 yen, 1 EUR = 175.00 yen
While the progress rate for operating profit at the Q1 stage is 24.5%, the forecast remains unchanged due to global macroeconomic uncertainty. The FX sensitivity of consolidated operating profit (impact of a 1-yen depreciation) is as follows:
- USD : -80 million yen (negative impact due to increased component procurement costs)
- EUR : +100 million yen (positive impact due to high sales ratio in Europe)
6. Business & Product Highlights: Innovation and Longevity
During the earnings announcement, three key topics were highlighted to further enhance EIZO's competitiveness:
- Launch of "PX3150" Pathology Monitor for Digital Pathology Diagnosis
- To achieve the precise color reproduction required for pathology image observation, all units undergo factory calibration. By introducing a 30.5-inch DCI 4K monitor compliant with the latest international standards such as US FDA (Digital Pathology Display) and European IVDR Class A, EIZO strengthens its position in the medical field.
- Industry-First "7-Year Standard Warranty"
- For new products such as the FlexScan series, the warranty has been extended from the conventional 5 years to a 7-year standard warranty . Based on rigorous evaluation criteria during development and analysis of global repair data, this proves the long-term durability of the products while supporting customers in reducing TCO (Total Cost of Ownership) and environmental impact.
- Large-Scale Implementation: Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital
- With the update of their electronic medical record system, a total of 1,829 units of the highly durable "FlexScan EV2460 / EV2130" monitors were installed. The hospital cited the low failure rate, ease of viewing, ergonomic design, and flexible support provided by domestic production as key factors.
7. Major Strengthening of Capital Policy: Dramatic Expansion of Share Buyback Program to 17 Billion Yen (13.91%)
The biggest strategic surprise in this earnings announcement was the drastic expansion of the share buyback program .
Comparison of Changes
- Maximum Number of Shares to be Acquired : Previously 1.5 million shares (3.79% of total shares outstanding) -> New: 5.5 million shares (13.91% of total shares outstanding)
- Maximum Total Purchase Price : Previously 4 billion yen -> New: 17 billion yen
- Acquisition Period : May 25, 2026 – May 24, 2027 (Period extended)
- Acquisition Method : Market purchase (including ToSTNeT-3 off-auction own share repurchase trading)

[Slide Commentary: Expansion of Share Buyback Program (P.21)]
This slide illustrates the high-impact change in capital policy presented by EIZO. As mentioned, the significant increase in net assets due to rising investment security prices created a risk of declining capital efficiency (ROE). In response, management decided to control capital size dynamically by setting a large-scale share buyback program of 5.5 million shares, or up to 17 billion yen, equivalent to approximately 14% of total shares outstanding . The company clearly stated that it would use not only cash on hand but also the sale/utilization of held investment securities as a funding source, indicating a policy of directing assets not only toward buybacks but also toward growth investments such as M&A. This reflects a strong commitment to driving both profit growth and capital efficiency, with a clear focus on improving Total Shareholder Return (TSR) and corporate value.
8. Summary and Future Outlook
EIZO’s Q1 FY26 results were positive, characterized by a V-shaped recovery in operating profit (return to profitability) driven by European structural reforms, a recovery in demand for high-value-added products in the Healthcare and V&S markets, and large-scale shareholder returns and capital efficiency measures leveraging unrealized gains.
Key points to monitor going forward include:
- The pace of project acquisition for B&P and Healthcare amid continued European economic stagnation.
- The continuity of shipments for North American air traffic control projects and defense-related GPGPU boards.
- The progress of the 17 billion yen share buyback program and its impact on improving capital efficiency (ROE).
- The content of the next medium-term management plan and capital policy roadmap , scheduled to be announced within 2026.
Attention will be focused on how the company charts its growth trajectory, underpinned by its solid technological capabilities and high financial health.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.