
Tokushu Denkyoku (3437) FY2026 Earnings Deep Dive: Revenue Growth Across All Segments Offset by Rising Costs; Stable Dividends Based on DOE and Future Challenges
StockClub
Published: Jul 31, 2026, 09:59 AM
Sentiment Analysis

This report provides a detailed analysis of the FY2026 financial results for Tokushu Denkyoku Co., Ltd. (Securities Code: 3437), covering the company's business structure, earnings highlights, factors behind profit fluctuations, segment performance, financial position, and future earnings forecasts and shareholder return policies.
1. Company Overview and Business Portfolio
Tokushu Denkyoku is a specialized manufacturer that leverages its proprietary "surface modification technology," specifically hardfacing welding technology , to support the maintenance and life extension of manufacturing equipment across industries ranging from base materials to automotive and food production. The company's business is composed of four segments: Construction and Engineering (74.5% of sales) , which accounts for the majority of revenue, Welding Materials (12.7%) , Environment-Related Equipment (6.2%) , and Other Businesses (6.6%) .
2. FY2026 Earnings Summary: Revenue Growth Overshadowed by Rising Costs
For the consolidated fiscal year, the company achieved revenue growth with net sales of 10.915 billion yen (up 3.6% YoY) . However, profits declined, with operating profit at 583 million yen (down 8.2% YoY) , ordinary profit at 601 million yen (down 6.9% YoY) , and net profit attributable to owners of the parent at 457 million yen (down 2.2% YoY) . While proactive, proposal-based sales efforts by the sales department successfully boosted the top line, rising costs—including subcontracting fees, outsourcing expenses, and labor costs—put downward pressure on profitability.
3. Quarterly and Full-Year P/L Trends
The full-year P/L trends and quarterly performance are as follows:
- Q1 : Sales 2.720 billion yen / Operating Profit 178 million yen
- Q2 : Sales 2.588 billion yen / Operating Profit 122 million yen
- Q3 : Sales 2.691 billion yen / Operating Profit 135 million yen
- Q4 : Sales 2.915 billion yen / Operating Profit 146 million yen
The company maintained stable sales throughout the year, with full-year revenue growing steadily from the previous year's 10.539 billion yen. However, profit margins at all levels contracted slightly compared to the previous year.
4. Analysis of Operating Profit Fluctuations
The decline in operating profit from 635 million yen in the previous year to 583 million yen (a decrease of 52 million yen) is rooted in clear changes in the cost structure.

The waterfall chart above details the factors behind the operating profit fluctuation. The increase in sales (+3.6% YoY) contributed positively to profit by 375 million yen. However, this was offset by the following cost increases:
- Sales-linked cost increases : -281 million yen
- Increase in subcontracting fees : -76 million yen
- Increase in outsourcing expenses : -27 million yen
- Increase in labor costs : -13 million yen
- Other cost increases : -30 million yen
The data reflects a structure where increased reliance on subcontractors at construction sites and inflation in labor and outsourcing costs squeezed profit margins. Notably, the final result slightly exceeded the initial full-year operating profit forecast of 522 million yen.
5. Detailed Segment Sales Trends
All segments achieved year-on-year revenue growth. The details by segment are as follows:

- Construction and Engineering
- Sales: 8.133 billion yen (up 1.9% YoY, 74.5% of total sales)
- Despite a decline in top-plate construction orders, maintenance orders for steel-related facilities , including those in the steel and chemical industries, increased, providing strong support for the core business.
- Welding Materials
- Sales: 1.380 billion yen (up 4.5% YoY, 12.7% of total sales)
- Sales of the company's flagship products, such as flux-cored wires, grew significantly by 10.7% YoY . Demand for arc welding rods and TIG/MIG welding materials also remained firm.
- Environment-Related Equipment
- Sales: 671 million yen (up 15.2% YoY, 6.2% of total sales)
- While orders for testing and inspection equipment for the automotive industry declined, orders for automotive gear processing and heat treatment lines grew significantly , marking the highest growth rate among all segments.
- Other Businesses
- Sales: 729 million yen (up 11.1% YoY, 6.6% of total sales)
- Growth was driven by an increase in orders for aluminum die-casting machine parts (plunger sleeves, sprue bushes, etc.) for the automotive industry.
6. Cash Flow Status: Significant Turnaround in Operating CF
Regarding cash flow (CF), net cash provided by operating activities was 534 million yen , marking a dramatic recovery and return to surplus from the previous year's outflow of 170 million yen.
- Operating CF : Contributed by securing profit before income taxes and progress in the collection of trade receivables (+534 million yen).
- Investing CF : -358 million yen (compared to -429 million yen in the previous year), primarily due to expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant, and equipment (351 million yen).
- Financing CF : +240 million yen (compared to +250 million yen in the previous year), due to an increase in short-term borrowings (500 million yen).
As a result, the year-end balance of cash and cash equivalents increased to 2.128 billion yen (up 24.9% YoY) , significantly strengthening liquidity.
7. Balance Sheet (B/S) and Financial Soundness
Total assets stood at 11.923 billion yen (up 0.1% YoY) , and net assets were 7.905 billion yen (up 3.3% YoY) . While cash and deposits increased to 2.128 billion yen (up 24.9%), trade receivables (3.087 billion yen, down 5.6%) and electronically recorded monetary claims (360 million yen, down 21.0%) decreased, indicating efficient asset management. With a reduction in current liabilities, the equity ratio remains at a high level of approximately 66.3%, reflecting a sound financial foundation.
8. FY2027 Earnings Forecast: Cautious Outlook Accounting for High Raw Material Costs and Geopolitical Risks
The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 projects revenue growth but takes a cautious stance on profitability:
- Sales: 11.134 billion yen (up 2.0% YoY)
- Operating Profit: 445 million yen (down 23.7% YoY)
- Ordinary Profit: 464 million yen (down 22.8% YoY)
- Net Profit Attributable to Owners of the Parent: 319 million yen (down 30.1% YoY)
While sales are expected to continue expanding into the 11 billion yen range, the company anticipates a decline in profit due to conservative assessments of soaring raw material prices caused by worsening situations in Ukraine and the Middle East and Chinese export restrictions, as well as risks associated with rising labor and subcontracting costs.
9. Shareholder Return Policy and Dividend Trends
The company's basic policy is to maintain stable dividends that are less susceptible to earnings fluctuations, adopting a return standard of "targeting a DOE (Dividend on Equity) ratio of 2%."

As shown in the graph above, dividend performance and forecasts show a steady upward trend.
- FY2025 : 97 yen per year (interim 46 yen, year-end 51 yen) / Payout ratio 32.8%
- FY2026 (Current) : 101 yen per year (interim 50 yen, year-end 51 yen) / Payout ratio 35.0%
- FY2027 (Forecast) : 102 yen per year (interim 51 yen, year-end 51 yen) / Payout ratio 50.5%
Even in the profit-decline forecast for FY2027, the company plans a 1-yen dividend increase (102 yen annually) based on its DOE policy, with the payout ratio expected to rise to 50.5%, demonstrating a strong commitment to shareholder returns.
10. Mid- to Long-Term Growth Strategy and Future Challenges
To achieve sustainable growth, the company has identified the following three priority measures:
- Thorough Proposal-Based Sales and New Market Development : Creating new demand for surface modification in sectors such as automotive and new energy.
- Development of New Technologies and Products : Promoting higher functionality and differentiation of flagship flux-cored wires and environment-related equipment.
- Rigorous Cost Reduction and Efficiency : Improving construction techniques and streamlining/automating processes to absorb upward pressure on labor and subcontracting costs.
Backed by a solid financial foundation and high technical capabilities, the company's efforts to restructure profitability and expand market share during this period of cost inflation will be closely watched.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.