
Meitec Group Holdings: Q1 FY2027 Financial Results Deep Dive Report
StockClub
Published: Jul 30, 2026, 10:13 AM
Sentiment Analysis

Meitec Group Holdings: Q1 FY2027 Financial Results Deep Dive Report
1. Financial Overview and Performance Highlights
For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027, Meitec Group Holdings reported net sales of 34,600 million yen (+1.5% YoY) , operating profit of 5,322 million yen (+9.1% YoY) , ordinary profit of 5,340 million yen (+8.7% YoY) , and net income attributable to owners of the parent of 3,574 million yen (+7.3% YoY) , marking a steady achievement of both increased revenue and profit.
The progress rates against the first-half performance forecasts are 49.8% for net sales , 56.0% for operating profit , 55.6% for ordinary profit , and 55.0% for net income . These figures demonstrate that the company is progressing steadily as planned, with performance generally reaching or exceeding 50% of the first-half targets .
The following summary table shows the consolidated results for Q1 FY2027, year-on-year changes, and progress against the first-half forecasts.

This slide is critical as it consolidates the management indicators for the entire group. The most notable point is that while net sales grew by only 1.5% YoY, operating profit achieved a significant increase of 9.1% . The primary driver for this was the 1.2 percentage point improvement in the cost of sales ratio, from 73.1% in the same period last year to 71.9% , which pushed the operating profit margin up by 1.1 percentage points, from 14.3% to 15.4% .
2. Performance Trends by Segment and Major Subsidiaries
The Meitec Group's business is divided into two segments: "Engineering Solutions Business" and "Engineer Placement Business."
(1) Engineering Solutions Business
The core Engineering Solutions Business drove the group's overall performance strongly, reporting net sales of 34,359 million yen (+1.9% YoY) and operating profit of 5,394 million yen (+10.9% YoY) . As the core business accounting for 99.3% of total company sales, its operating profit margin improved to 15.7% (+1.3 percentage points YoY) .
-
Meitec (Non-consolidated) : The flagship subsidiary, Meitec, reported net sales of 24,018 million yen (+1.4% YoY) and operating profit of 4,429 million yen (+10.7% YoY) . The operating profit margin reached an exceptionally high level of 18.4% (+1.5 percentage points YoY) . Progress against first-half forecasts is also favorable, with net sales at 49.9% and operating profit at 57.5% .
-
Meitec Fielders (Non-consolidated) : Meitec Fielders, which handles the mid-tier and manufacturing-related engineering sector, reported net sales of 9,299 million yen (+2.4% YoY) and operating profit of 872 million yen (+11.3% YoY) . The operating profit margin showed a steady improvement trend at 9.4% (+0.8 percentage points YoY) .
(2) Engineer Placement Business
Conversely, the Engineer Placement Business saw a decline in both revenue and profit, with net sales of 240 million yen (-32.1% YoY) and operating profit of 53 million yen (-59.7% YoY) . This was impacted by changes in the hiring environment of client companies and fluctuations in the number of successful placements. This segment accounts for approximately 0.7% of the group's total sales.
3. Deep Dive into Performance Drivers: Improved Compensation and Cost Structure Changes
To understand the Q1 performance, it is essential to recognize the duality of "slowing revenue growth" and "improved profit margins." As noted in the "Comments on Results," the following factors are intricately intertwined:
- Primary Driver of Revenue Growth: Increased Engineer Compensation (Higher Unit Prices) By meeting the high-level technical demands of client companies, the compensation (hourly rate) for engineer dispatching has steadily increased. This has offset the impact of a decrease in the number of active personnel, serving as the driving force behind sustained revenue growth.
- **Primary Driver of Slowing Revenue Growth: Decrease in Active Personnel and Working Hours The total number of engineers in the group decreased year-on-year, and working hours also saw a slight decline (from 8.26 hours/day to 8.22 hours/day at Meitec, and from 8.13 hours/day to 8.08 hours/day at Fielders), resulting in a modest revenue growth rate of +1.5%.
- ** Primary Driver of Profit Growth: Lower Cost of Sales While the decrease in the number of engineers acted as a constraint on revenue growth, it also relatively suppressed the cost of standby personnel and fixed salary expenses during non-dispatch periods, leading to a 0.2% YoY decrease in the cost of sales . The synergy between revenue growth and the reduction in the cost-of-sales ratio (from 73.1% to 71.9%) led to an expansion in profits.
4. Engineer Headcount and Challenges/Strategies for Recruitment and Retention
The key to the Meitec Group's medium- to long-term growth is securing engineer personnel (new graduate and mid-career recruitment) . As of the end of Q1 FY2027, the number of engineers was 7,868 at Meitec (-152, -1.9% YoY) and 4,531 at Meitec Fielders (-37, -0.8% YoY) , both falling below the levels of the same period last year.
The following data on recruitment results and targets clearly illustrates the talent acquisition challenges the group currently faces and its future strategic direction.
{{PAGE_7}}
This slide is crucial as it highlights the root cause of the declining engineer headcount (struggles in the recruitment market) and the recovery measures being implemented.
- Review of New Graduate Recruitment (April 2026 Entry) :
- Meitec (MT): 225 hires (vs. target of 375; -150). Impacted by delays in securing touchpoints due to the early start of job hunting and an increase in declined offers.
- Meitec Fielders (MF): 277 hires (vs. target of 450; -173). The challenge was an inadequate response to the earlier completion of job-seeking activities by the target demographic.
- Review of Mid-Career Recruitment Results :
- Meitec (MT): 150 hires in FY2026 (vs. target of 254; -104). Intensifying competition for immediate-asset engineers.
- Meitec Fielders (MF): 400 hires (vs. target of 478; -78). Insufficient appeal of the company's value proposition in the final stages.
- New Graduate Recruitment Targets and Measures for April 2027 Entry :
- Aiming for a group total of 850 hires (MT: 400, MF: 450).
- The policy is to thoroughly implement continuous engagement from an early stage, accelerate and optimize the interview process, communicate the appeal of work styles that align with student preferences, and strengthen relationships to reduce offer declines.
5. Utilization Rate and Working Hour Trend Analysis
The most important KPIs for measuring the Meitec Group's operational efficiency and profitability are the utilization rate and working hours .
The following data shows the long-term trends and recent monthly results/forecasts for utilization rates and working hours at Meitec and Meitec Fielders.
{{PAGE_8}}
This slide is significant as it serves as data proving the company's exceptionally high operational capabilities and the stability of its utilization rates.
- Utilization Rate Trends :
- Meitec : Q1 result was 96.3% (down 0.1% from 96.4% in the same period last year). It is expected to rise gradually toward the first-half target of 97.8% through the second quarter.
- Meitec Fielders : Q1 result was 94.1% (up 0.8% from 93.3% in the same period last year). It is performing well, trending at a pace exceeding the previous year toward the first-half target of 95.9%. The high utilization rate is supported by robust dispatch demand from clients, primarily in the manufacturing sector, and the company's ability to match engineers appropriately.
- Working Hour Trends :
- Daily working hours were 8.22 hours at Meitec (8.26 hours in the same period last year) and 8.08 hours at Meitec Fielders (8.13 hours in the same period last year), showing a slight decrease. While this is within the range of natural decline associated with work-style reform and overtime suppression, it has been a minor downward factor for net sales.
6. Conclusion and Future Outlook
The Meitec Group Holdings' Q1 FY2027 financial results can be evaluated as solid, having achieved planned revenue growth and significant profit increases by covering the structural challenge of declining engineer numbers through "maintaining high utilization rates," "improving technical compensation (higher unit prices)," and "controlling the cost-of-sales ratio."
The most important point for the future is how the company can achieve its recruitment targets for April 2027 (e.g., 850 new graduates for the group) in a market with intensifying competition, and regain an upward trend in headcount. While compensation improvements and high utilization rates continue against a backdrop of strong technical investment demand from client companies, increasing the number of engineer employees is essential to re-accelerate growth. Attention will be focused on recruitment progress in the coming quarters (such as the disclosure of the number of accepted offers in October) and trends in utilization rates.
This content is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Any opinions expressed are solely the personal views of each article.